Privacy Policy

Effective Date: Feb 11, 2019

Thank you using Fuelup and your interest in our applications, websites, content, products, and services (“Services”) made available by Fuelup. (“Fuelup”, “we”, or “us”).

When you use our Services, you will be sharing some information with us. For this reason, we wanted to be open about the information we collect, how we use it, whom we share it with, and the choices we give you to control, access, and update your information.

For your convenience, we have tried to make this Privacy Policy as straightforward as possible, but if you have any additional questions, please feel free to reach us at tryfuelup@gmail.com.

SCOPE AND APPLICATION

This Privacy Policy applies to any person using our Services (“Users”).

By visiting and/or using the Website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and it shall be deemed that you have read in full, accepted and agreed to the terms herein. Fuelup reserves the right to modify the terms contained in this Privacy Policy at any time by posting such modifications on the Website. The modified Privacy Policy would be effective from the date of modification that is posted by Fuelup on the Website. If you do not agree to any term that is contained in this Privacy Policy, please immediately cease your use of the Website.

This Privacy Policy is issued pursuant to the provisions that are contained in (a) Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000; (b) Regulation 4 of the Information Technology ((Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011; and (c) Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.

Information that is collected by Fuelup on the Website shall be used by Fuelup only for the purpose of providing the Services, and such information shall not be used, sold, transferred or rented in a manner that is not set out in this Privacy Policy.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

  1. Name

  2. Email address

  3. Mobile/Phone number/s

  4. Address (residential/commercial)

  5. Location details

  6. Bank account details

  7. Credit/Debit card details

  8. IP address

  9. Browser details

In providing the various services that are available on the Website (the “Services”), Fuelup may have to collect certain personal information from you. This information would, inter alia, include the following:

Contact information: Fuelup may collect your name, email, mobile number, postal address, IP address etc.

Payment and billing information. Fuelup may collect your billing name, billing address and payment method when you pay the Charges on the Website. Please note that Fuelup would collect your credit/debit card number or credit/debit card expiry date or other details pertaining to your credit/debit card. Credit/debit card information will be obtained and processed by our online payment partner.

Other information. While you use the Website, Fuelup may collect information about your IP address and the browser you are using.

You acknowledge and agree that any and all information that is provided by you on the Website is provided by you voluntarily and at your own risk. While Fuelup would make all efforts to ensure the safety and security of the information provided for you, it shall not be responsible for any loss or theft of data. Please note that any information that is provided by you may be retained by Fuelup for (i) providing the Services; and (ii) for meeting its obligations under applicable law. Even if you delete your User account on Website, Fuelup may have to retain the information provided by you for a short period of time until the same can be removed from its servers, and for compliance with its obligations under law (if any).

You shall be responsible for the accuracy of the information provided to Fuelup for the use of the Website and the Services. If there is any mistake in or change to the personal information provided by you for the use of Website, you shall immediately notify Fuelup at tryfuelup@gmail.com. You shall be solely liable for the consequences of providing incomplete, inaccurate or incorrect information on the Website. Where Fuelup has reasons to believe that the information provided by you on the Website in incorrect or incomplete, Fuelup may restrict you from using the Website by disabling your User Account.

If you want to discontinue the use of the Website, please notify Fuelup at tryfuelup@gmail.com. Once you discontinue the use of the Website, Fuelup shall retain the personal information provided by you on the Website for such time period as may be mandated by applicable law.

Information may be collected in several ways:

Active collection: This refers to the information that is actively provided by you while registering on the Website, while placing an order for the procurement of the Product and so on etc.

Passive Collection: This refers to the information that is gathered by Fuelup using tracking tools like Google Analytics, Google Webmaster, browser cookies etc. for collecting information about your usage of our website. This information may be used by Fuelup for internal research to understand User demographics, interests and behaviour with a view to improving the functionality of the Website. This information may include the URL of the website that you visited just before visiting the Website or which one you go to after visiting the Website, your computer browser information, and your IP address.

While Fuelup does not actively collect any information from persons who visit the Website, but do not register themselves on it or avail of the Services, certain portions of this Privacy Policy would be applicable to such visitors as well.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

To contact you: The contact information you provide would be used by Fuelup to contact you for the confirmation of an order or for any other Service.

To improve the quality of the Services. Fuelup might use your information to improve the functionality of the Services and to ensure that its quality is maintained / bettered.

For security purposes. Fuelup might use the information provided by you on the Website to protect our company, our customers, or our websites.

For marketing purposes. Fuelup might send you information about special promotions or offers. Fuelup might also notify you of new or improved features on the Website.

Transactional communications. Fuelup may also contact you by way of emails or SMSs to confirm an order, confirm the payment of Charges etc.

Fuelup shall use your information only in a manner that is permitted by applicable law.

HOW WE SHARE INFORMATION

We may share the information we collect:

Service Providers. Fuelup shall share your information with persons who Fuelup has contracted with for assistance with performing the Services such as payment processors or transactional message processors.

Compliance with law. Fuelup might share your information to respond to a court order or subpoena. Fuelup may share your information if a government agency or investigatory body requests Fuelup to do so.

Mergers and Acquisitions. If Fuelup sells its business or hives of a portion of the same to a new entity, your personal information that is available on the Website may be transferred to the new entity.

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION:

Please note that neither Fuelup nor any of its employees would have access to the password that relates to your User account on the Website. You shall be solely responsible for protecting your login credentials to the Website, and Fuelup shall not be liable in any manner for unauthorised use of your login credentials. You shall be liable to Fuelup for any loss suffered by Fuelup as a result of unauthorised use of your login credentials. In the event of any misuse or suspected misuse of the same, please notify Fuelup at tryfuelup@gmail.com.

While Fuelup shall seek to implement the best market practices and security policies for the protection of your personal information, it shall not be liable for theft or loss of data due to unauthorized access to the User’s electronic devices.

Cookies: A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you grant the permission, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Fuelup uses traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps Fuelup analyze data about web page traffic and improve the functioning of the Website. This information is used by Fuelup only for statistical analysis and then the data is removed from the system. Please note that Fuelup does not have any control over the cookies that are placed by third party links on the Website. Fuelup does not represent to you that such third party websites have their own Privacy Policies or that the information that is provided by you to them would be secure.

Third-Party Services

We may provide you with links to third party websites or services that we do not own or control. Your use of the Service may also include the use and connection of applications that are developed or owned by a third party. Your use of such third party applications, websites, and services is governed by that party's own terms of service or privacy policies. For example, if you use Gmail to send email via the Service, your usage of the Service is also governed by Gmail's own terms of service and privacy policies. We encourage you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policy of any third party application, website or service that you visit or use.

REDRESSAL OF GRIEVANCES

If a User has any questions or grievances regarding the Website, the contents thereof or the Services, the User may reach out to Fuelup customer support at tryfuelup@gmail.com (the “Grievance Officer”). The Grievance Officer shall address any complaint or grievance that is raised by a User within a period of one (1) month from when it is raised.

GENERAL PROVISIONS

Summary

Neither you nor Fuelup may transfer your obligations under this Agreement to anyone else without written consent.

Provisions

You may not assign this Agreement without Fuelup’s prior written approval. Fuelup may assign these Terms without your consent to:

Any purported assignment in violation of this section shall be void. No joint venture, partnership, employment, or agency relationship exists between you, Fuelup as a result of this Agreement or use of the Services. If any provision of these Terms is held to be invalid or unenforceable, such provision shall be struck and the remaining provisions shall be enforced to the fullest extent under law. Fuelup’s failure to enforce any right or provision in these Terms shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision unless acknowledged and agreed to by Fuelup in writing.

Notice Regarding Other App Stores or Services

If you are accessing or downloading the Fuelup application from any other app stores or services, you may be subject to that app store’s or services’ terms of use.

Entire Agreement. This Agreement comprises the entire agreement between you and Fuelup with respect to the use of the Website.

Notices: All notices given to a User by Fuelup or by a User to Fuelup or another User shall be in writing and in the English language. Such notice shall be sent by e-mail or mailed by a prepaid internationally-recognized courier service to the intended recipient at the address set out below, or any changed address that is notified by either Party:

Governing Law; Jurisdiction. This Agreement is governed by the provisions of Indian law, including but not limited to the following:

  1. the Indian Contract Act, 1872;

  2. the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000;

  3. the (Indian) Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011; and

  4. the (Indian) Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.

This Website originates from the State of Chhattisgarh in India. This Agreement will be governed by the laws that are applicable in the State of Chhattisgarh. By using this Website, you consent to the jurisdiction and venue of the courts located in Chhattisgarh, India in connection with any action, suit, proceeding or claim arising under or by reason of this Agreement.

Termination. Fuelup may terminate your access to the Website or App without any notice to you if it reasonably believes, in its sole discretion, that you have breached any of the terms and conditions of this Agreement.

Contacting Fuelup

If you have any questions about these Terms of Service, the practices of Fuelup, or your dealings with Fuelup, you may contact us at MARCO FUEL PRIVATE LIMITED [Ekta nagar, Bhilai 3, Durg, Chhattisgarh, india 490025]. Or tryfuelup@gmail.com

UPDATES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

From time to time we may make changes to this Privacy Policy. When we do this, we’ll let you know one way or another. This means that sometimes we’ll alert you by revising the date at the top of this Privacy Policy that is available on our website and app. Other times, we may provide you with an additional notice – such as sending you an email about the update or providing you with an in-app notification.